skip navigation
NMWAY Wrestling

AWP HS Fab 50 Debut

By Steve Widzinski, 06/03/14, 11:15PM EDT

Share

The top 50 High School wrestlers in PA, OH, MI, IN & NY

In the new "High School Fab 50" feature, the Associated Wrestling Press will rank the top 50 high school wrestlers regardless of weight/grade in the states we primarily cover: Pennsylvania, Ohio, Michigan, New York and Indiana.

This list represents the final rankings that will include wrestlers graduating in the class of 2014. In August, shortly after the USAW Cadet & Junior National Championships, a new list will be published with returning wrestlers for the 2014-15 high school season.

AWP High School Fab 50

Rank Name School/State Grade Weight
#1 Chance Marsteller Kennard Dale, PA 12 170
#2 Jason Nolf Kittaning, PA 12 145
#3 Micah Jordan St Paris Graham, OH 12 145
#4 Logan Massa St Johns, MI 11 152
#5 Thomas Haines Solanco, PA 12 285
#6 Spencer Lee Franklin Regional, PA 9 113
#7 Solomon Chishko Canon-McMillan, PA 12 145
#8 Steven Micic Cedar Lake, IN 12 126
#9 Garrett Peppleman Central Dauphin, PA 12 160
#10 Jacob Danishek Dayton Christian, OH 12 152
#11 Nick Piccininni Ward Melville, NY 11 120
#12 Luke Pletcher Greater Latrobe 10 120
#13 Vincenzo Joseph Pittsburgh CC, PA 11 138
#14 Michael Kemerer Franklin Regional, PA 11 138
#15 Zac Hall St Johns, MI 12 138
#16 Joe Galasso Father Judge, PA 12 145
#17 TC Warner Cumberland Valley, PA 12 152
#18 Zach Kelly Kiski, PA 11 145
#19 Yianni Diakomihalis Hilton, NY 9 106
#20 Zack Zavatsky Greater Latrobe. PA 12 182
#21 Zeke Moisey Bethlehem Catholic, PA 12 126
#22 Dalton Macri Canon McMillan, PA 12 126
#23 Sam Krivus Hempfield Area, PA 11 126
#24 Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer Cheektowaga, NY 12 145
#25 Brock Zacherl Brookville, PA 12 138
#26 Louis Hernandez Mepham, NY 12 152
#27 Shakur Rasheed Longwood, NY 12 160
#28 Scott Parker Pennridge, PA 12 120
#29 Ethan Lizak Parkland, PA 12 120
#30 Drew Garcia Detroit CC, MI 12 170
#31 Angus Arthur St Johns, MI 11 182
#32 Josh Shields Franklin Regional, PA 12 152
#33 Nick Bennett Detroit CC, MI 12 152
#34 Michael Boykin Coatesville, PA 12 220
#35 Jordan Wood Boyertown, PA 12 220
#36 Cody LeCount Perry Meridian, IN 12 145
#37 Alex Marinelli St Paris Graham, OH 10 160
#38 Devin Brown Franklin Regional, PA 11 106
#39 Patrick Duggan Cumberland Valley, PA 11 138
#40 Anthony Tutolo Lake Catholic, OH 12 126
#41 Zach Valley Northampton, PA 12 126
#42 AC Headlee Waynesburg, PA 11 126
#43 Chase Zemenak Nazareth, PA 12 132
#44 Tyler Smith Franklin Regional, PA 12 132
#45 Cole Weaver Hudson, MI 12 138
#46 Austin Reese Mechanicsburg, OH 12 160
#47 Chad Red New Palestine, IN 10 120
#48 Mickey Phillipi Derry, PA 10 120
#49 Stephen Loiseau Lancaster Catholic, PA 12 182
#50 Wesley Bernard Indi Cathedral, IN 12 285