skip navigation
NMWAY Wrestling

GFC Pre-Seeds Released

By GFC Staff, 09/26/16, 7:00AM EDT

Share

GFC Pre-Seeds

**Note - seeds are subject to change 

** MS/EL seeds will be released later this week

98
#1 Andrew Chambal, MI (9) - Cadet Folk Champ
#2 Robbie Altland, MI (10) - D4 State 7th
#3 Mo Ahmed, MI (10) - D1 RQ
#4 Tarrence Daugherty Jr, MI (9) - MYWA 3rd
#5 Wyatt Nault, MI (9) - MYWA 4th
#6 Riley Bettich, MI (9) - MYWA  Champ
#7 Sam Freeman, MI (9) - MYWA 4th
#8 Hunter Assenmacher, MI (9) - MYWA 5th

105
#1 Kyle Borthwell, MI (10) - D1 State 4th
#2 Reese Fry, MI (10) - D4 State 2nd
#3 Brenden Spencer, MI (11) - D3 State 4th
#4 Jacob Osmolinski, MI (10) - D2 SQ
#5 Nick Alayan, MI (10) - D1 RQ
#6 Logan Bailey, IN (9) - GFC 4th ‘15
#7 Andrew Hughes, MI (9) - MYWA Champ ‘15
#8 Luc Valdez, IL (10) - Section Qual
#9 Devon Johnsen, MI (11) - NUWAY 4th

112
#1 Rayvon Foley, MI (12) - D1 State 2nd
#2 Corey Gamet, MI (12) - D2 State Champ
#3 Jordan Crace, OH (10) - DII State 3rd
#4 Chaise Mayer, MI (10) - D2 State 2nd
#5 Jacob Edwards, OH (11) - DIII State 2nd
#6 Anthony Gallagher, MI (12) - D3 State Champ
#7 Jake Cantano, OH (10) - DI State 5th
#8 Brandon Lucas, OH (11) - DII 5th ‘15
#9 Lukasz Walendzak, IN (10) - SQ
#10 Hunter Whitman, IN (11) - SQ
#11 Brendan Zelenka, MI (11) - 2X D2 SQ
#12 Andy Graham, OH (12) - DI SQ
#13 Blake Saito, OH (9) - GFC 3rd ‘15
#14 Donovan Ortiz, FL (10) - 3A SQ
#15 Nathan Lawwel, FL (11) - 2A SQ

119
#1 Mikey Mars, MI (11) - 2X D1 State Champ
#2 Hassan Johnson, IL (11) - 3A State 3rd
#3 Ben Kamali, MI (11) - D1 State Champ
#4 Austin Franco, MI (11) - D2 State 3rd
#5 Jack Medley, MI (12) - D1 State 3rd
#6 Christian Mejia, IN (11) - State 2nd
#7 Diamonte Perry, FL (12) - 3A State 2nd
#8 Branson Proudlock, MI (11) - D2 State 2nd
#9 Stephen Moreno, FL (11) - 3A State 4th
#10 Noah Comar, MI (10) - D4 State 2nd
#11 Logan Heil, OH (10) - DI SQ
#12 Hunter Ryan, OH (11) - DII State 6th
#13 Chad Craft, OH (12) - DIII State 6th
#14 Kemonte Simons, MI (12) - D1 State 6th
#15 Isaac Lefler, MI (11) - D1 State 8th
#16 Hunter Watts, IN (10) - State 6th

125
#1 AJ Facundo, MI (11) - D1 State Champ ‘15
#2 Carlos Champagne, IL (11) - 2A State 2nd
#3 Donte Rivera-Garcia, MI (12) - 2X D1 State 2nd
#4 Robert LeFevre, MI (12) - D4 State Champ
#5 Ty Mills, IN (11) - State 3rd
#6 Eric Bartos, OH (12) - DII State 4th
#7 Robert Precin, IL (11) - 3A State 4th ‘15
#8 Kyle French, MI (12) - D2 State 5th
#9 Hunter Corcorcan, MI (12) - D3 State 4th
#10 Dan Poupore, MI (11) - D1 State 7th
#11 Chase Craft, OH (12) - DIII State 8th
#12 Stone Moscovic, MI (11) - D1 State 6th
#13 Reese Rodriguez, IN (10) - SQ
#14 Adam Davis, IN (10) - SQ
#15 Michael Cassidy, PA (10) - 3A SQ
#16 Luke Pradel, IL (12) - 3A SQ

130
#1 Kevon Davenport, MI (10) - D1 State Champ
#2 Paul Konrath, IN (12) - State 3rd ‘15
#3 Jeffrey Thomas, OH (10) - DII State 2nd
#4 Kaleb Louis, WI (12) - D1 State 3rd
#5 Dawson Combest, IN (11) - State 8th
#6 Trevor Robinson, MI (10) - D3 State 2nd
#7 Vinny Sessa, FL (11) - 3A State 5th
#8 Hector Colom, NY (11) - 2X DI SQ
#9 Chris Fauson, MI (11) - D2 State 5th
#10 Victor Schoenherr, MI (10) - D1 SQ
#11 James Whitaker, MI (10) - D2 SQ
#12 Jonathan Fanfan, FL (12) - 2A SQ
#13 Daniel Valledor, FL (11) - 2X 1A SQ
#14 Alec Ziza, MI (11) - D3 SQ

135
#1 Grant Aronoff, FL (11) - 3A State Champ
#2 Jarrett Trombley, MI (11) - 2X D3 State Champ
#3 Breyden Bailey, IN (12) - 3X State 3rd
#4 Sean O’Hearon, MI (12) - D4 State Champ
#5 Nick Freeman, MI (11) - D1 State 3rd
#6 Donnell Washington, IL (10) - 2A State 2nd
#7 Tony Williams, MI (11) - D2 State 3rd
#8 Brandon Klein, WI (12) - D1 State Champ ‘15
#9 Dante Latora, MI (12) - D1 State 5th ‘15
#10 Austin Boone, MI (9) - GFC Champ ‘14
#11 Mitchell Skleres, OH (11) - DII SQ
#12 Anthony Gibson, MI (11) - D1 SQ
#13 Tyler DiFiore, FL (12) - 3A SQ
#14 Cameryn Townsend, FL (11) - 3A SQ
#15 Dheontae Unseld, IN (11) - 2X SSQ
#16 Zac Bellaire, MI (11) - 2X D3 RQ

140
#1 Ben Freeman, MI (12) - 3X D1 State Champ
#2 Franco Valdes, FL (12) - 3X 3A State Finalist
#3 Noah Schoenherr, MI (12) - D1 State Champ
#4 Cameron Amine, MI (10) - D1 State Champ
#5 John Siemasz, MI (12) - D1 State 2nd
#6 Trent Lashuay, MI (12) - D2 State 2nd
#7 Bryce Marcus, FL (11) - 3A State 4th
#8 Richie McClanahan, FL (12) - 1A State Champ ‘15
#9 Zach Melloh, IN (11) - State 4th ‘15
#10 Avry Mutschler, MI (10) - D2 State 4th
#11 Joey Muzzin, MI (11) - D1 State 7th
#12 Nolan Saxton, MI (12) - 2X D3 State 5th
#13 JD Greathouse, MI (12) - D2 State 5th
#14 Andy Hansen, MI (12) - D1 State 5th
#15 Dallas Sortor, MI (11) - D3 State 6th
#16 Patrick Ryan, IL (11) - 3A SQ

145
#1 Garrett Model, WI (12) - D1 State Champ
#2 Connor Brady, OH (10) - DI State 4th
#3 Christian Febus, FL (12) - 2A State 2nd
#4 Markus Hartman, IL (11) - 3A State 5th
#5 Ashton Habeil, FL (9) - 1A State 2nd
#6 Brian Case, MI (10) - D1 State 4th
#7 Tylor Orrison, MI (11) - D3 State 4th
#8 Alec Rees, MI (10) - D2 State 5th
#9 Noah Nieman, MI (12) - D4 State 4th
#10 Sean Trombley, MI (10) - D3 State 5th
#11 Danny Pfeffer, MI (12) - 3X D1 SQ
#12 Doug Ferrier, MI (12) - D2 State 6th
#13 Charlie Newton, MI (11) - D3 State 8th
#14 Alex Cramer, IL (10) - 2A SQ
#15 Alex Kiester, FL (11) - 3A SQ
#16 Evan Sinda, WI (11) - D1 SQ

152
#1 Kam Bush, MI (12) - D1 State Champ
#2 Joe Koontz, OH (12) - DII State 4th ‘15
#3 Nathan Atienza, MI (12) - D1 State Champ
#4 Danny Braunagel, IL (11) - 1A State 2nd
#5 Angel Del Cueto, FL (11) - 3A State 3rd
#6 Colt Yinger, OH (11) - DIII State 5th
#7 Jaydon Elge, NE (12) -  Class D State Champ ‘15
#8 Coby Moore, MI (12) - D1 State 4th
#9 Bret Fedewa, MI (12) - D2 State 5th
#10 Derrick Smallwood, KY (12) - State 5th ‘15
#11 Colt Rutter, IN (12) - SQ
#12 Sam York, MI (11) - D2 SQ
#13 Augustine Smith, FL (12) - 3A SQ
#14 Jacob Treanor, FL (12) - 3A SQ
#15 Jack Chesman, NY (10) - DII SQ ‘15

160
#1 Nick Kiuiss, OH (12) - 3X DI State 2nd
#2 Ryan Thomas, OH (11) - 2X DII State 3rd
#3 Robert Patrick, PA (11) - 2A State 2nd ‘15
#4 Hunter Gasper, MI (12) - D3 State Champ ‘15
#5 Brad Laughlin, IN (12) - State 3rd
#6 Kyle Hatch, IN (12) - 2X State Placer
#7 Lane Allen, MI (11) - D3 State 4th
#8 Matt Heaps, MI (11) - D1 State 6th
#9 Shane Gantz, WI (12) - D1 State 6th 
#10 Dylan Tarrance, MI (12) - D2 State 7th
#11 Lucas McFarland, MI (11) - 2X D2 SQ
#12 Beau Caster, MI (12) - D2 State 6th
#13 Oszkar Kasch, IN (12) - SQ
#14 Michael Lineman, PA (12) - 2A SQ
#15 Juan Vernaza, FL (11) - 1A State 5th

171
#1 Cash Thompson, MI (12) - D3 State Champ
#2 Colin Lieber, MI (12) - D3 State 2nd
#3 Ashton Eyler, OH (11) - DII State 6th
#4 Zachary Braunagel, IL (11) - 1A State 5th
#5 Nino Bastianelli, MI (12) - 2X D2 State 6th
#6 Drake Pauwels, MI (11) - D2 State 7th
#7 Jordan Rader, IN (12) - SQ ‘15
#8 Dom Vasquez, MI (11) - D1 RQ
#9 Joe Vondrasek, MI (12) - D2 RQ

189
#1 Kordell Norfleet, IL (12) - 2A State Champ
#2 Kavan Sarver, OH (12) - DII State 3rd
#3 Josiah Gittman, FL (12) - 3A State Champ
#4 Jared Ball, OH (11) - DI State 3rd
#5 Will Feldkamp, MI (12) - D2 State 4th
#6 Beau Yineman, WI (11) - D1 SQ
#7 Nick Brandt, MI (12) - 3X D2 RQ

215
#1 Ryan Vasbinder, MI (12) - D2 State 3rd
#2 Diata Drayton, IL (12) - 3A State 4th
#3 Eli Boulton, MI (12) - D2 State 2nd
#4 Zack Kramer, MI (12) - D1 State 7th
#5 Trevor Piggott, MI (12) - D2 State 8th
#6 Ronald Roland, MI (12) - 2X D1 SQ
#7 David Griffet, IL (11) - 2A SQ
#8 Jawaun Peete, MI (12) - D1 RQ

285
#1 Patrick DePiazza, MI (12) - D2 State 4th
#2 Chase Beard, MI (12) - D3 State 2nd ‘15
#3 Devon Kozel, MI (12) - D4 State 2nd
#4 Logan Kennedy, MI (12) - D4 State 2nd
#5 Luke Tromp, MI (12) - D3 SQ